Fiber Media Convertersproduct detail
/editor/uploads/files/gigabiteconverter_h.png
Alston SystemsMedia Converter
Media converters are making the bound from simple conversion devices to intelligent parts of your network. Media converters are used to convert copper to optical-fiber cabling, and vice versa. But they can also be used to switch from multimode to single mode fiber, thus extending the fiber network considerably. They continue to offer a cost-effective means for deploying fiber without requiring to upgrade of switches, routers and other IT infrastructures, and they have enabled IT managers to merge mixed cable types seamlessly and cost-effectively into existing network fabrics.
Fast Ethernet Media Converters 10/100
Overview
The 10/100 Base-TX to 100 Base-FX fast Ethernet converter is fully, Multi-mode SC/ST Fiber Connector Single-mode SC/FC/ST Fiber Connector Single-mode Single Fiber SC Fiber Connector Six LEDs display instant status monitoring for power, TX Fdx, FX(Link /Act), Fx100, Tx100.
Basic Network Connection
LED Description
LED Color Function
FX 100 Green Lit when 100 Base-FX operation
FX LINK / ACT Green Lit when fiber cable connection with remote device is good, blinks when any FX traffic is present
POWER Green Lit when +5V power is available
FDX/COL Green Lit when Full Duplex Mode is enables, blinking when collision is present
TX 100 Green Lit when 100Base-TX operation
TX LINK /ACT Green Lit when TP cable connection with remote device is good, blinks when any TX traffic is present
Fiber Optic Information & Fiber Optic detail
Connector SC/ST SC SC SC SC SC
Fiber Type Multi-mode Single-mode Single-mode Single-mode Single-mode Single-mode
Wavelength 850/1310nm 1310nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm 1550nm
Distance 2KM 25KM 40KM 60KM 80KM 100KM
Min TX PWR -20.0dBm -15.0dBm -8.0dBm -3.0dBm -10.0dBm -6.0dBm
Max TX PWR -12.0dBm -7.0dBm -3.0dBm -1.0dBm -5.0dBm -1.0dBm
Sensitivity -31.0dBm -32.0dBm -33.0dBm -36.0dBm -35.0dBm -36.0dBm
Link Budget 11.0dBm -15.0dBm -25.0dBm -33.0dBm -25.0dBm -30.0dBm
Single Fiber Information
Connector SC SC SC
Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode Single-mode
Wavelength 1310/1510 nm 1310/1510 nm 1310/1510 nm
Distance 20KM 40KM 60KM
Min TX PWR -13.0dBm -8.0dBm -3/-8.0dBm
Max TX PWR -6.0dBm -3.0dBm 1/-2.0dBm
Sensitivity -36.0dBm -36.0dBm -36.0dBm
Link Budget -23.0dBm -28.0dBm 33/28.0dBm
Standards   IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet
10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-FX
Connectors  RJ45-UTP and Fiber SC or ST
Multimode RJ45 and SC/ST connector
Single mode RJ45 and SC Connector
LED POWER, FX100, FX Link /Act,
TX Fdx, TX Link/Act, TX 100
Data Transfer Mode  10/100Mbps
Duplex Mode Full or Half Duplex Mode
Power requirement AC 100-260V
DC 1A@+5V
Ambient Temperature 0 to 70°C
Humidity 5% to 90%
Dimensions External Power 26 x 71 x 97 mm (HxWxD)
Cable UTP – Cat5e / Cat6 / Cat6A
Fiber – Multimode 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 um
Fiber – Single mode 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/124 um